First intensive training of the year 2020 will be held in Moscow in March and the second one in Yerevan in April with the theme “ICT and virtual environment”. The first summer school for doctoral candidates will be organized in Krakow late June/early July. There will be a dissemination meeting in Yerevan in October. The special attention was paid on administrative and financial issues.
NPUA Annual Conference- Yerevan, Armenia
NPUA Annual Conference was held from 18 to 22 November 2019 in Yerevan.
In the framework of the conference, on November 20, 2019, at the National Polytechnic University of Armenia (NPUA), during the session of "METHODOLOGICAL AND METHODOLOGICAL ISSUES OF ENGINEERING EDUCATION" , NPUA professor Gevorg Margarov had speech with special report "Modernization of Doctoral Education by Applying Digital Technology”. Active discussions took place and participants expressed th point oftheir view regarding to modernization of doctoral education, particularly through using of state of the art digital technologies.
Additional (Unplanned) MODEST Dissemination Event in Yerevan, Armenia
12th International Conference on Computer Science and Information Technologies (CSIT 2019) held on September 23-27, 2019 in Yerevan, Armenia.
Within the framework of the Conference, on September 24, 2019, the National Polytechnic University of Armenia (NPUA) hosted a special workshop on “Digitalisation of Education and Management”, in which more than 40 specialists took part.
NPUA professor Gevorg Margarov briefly presented the Erasmus+ Project “Modernization of Doctoral Education in Science and Improvement of Teaching Methodologies” (MODEST). The project aroused great interest and substantive discussion not only after the presentation, but also at the panel discussion, which concluded the workshop. In particular, some preliminary proposals for cooperation in the form of joint implementation of doctoral education were expressed.
Site Visits to EU partner universities
Modest partners went on research visits to Finland, Latvia, United Kingdom and Poland.
From 17th of June till 11th of July, 2019 project participants were involved in the different activities such as workshops, trainings and seminars.They were got acquainted about education systems in European Union countries with special attention to the organisation of doctoral education and doctoral programmes, to see facilities of EU partner universities, as well as to continue ongoing activities of MODEST project.
According to the workplan of the project during the site visits to EU partner institutions were also coordination and management meetings.